Sabien Technology Group PLC
Registered name: SABIEN TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC
Sabien Technology Group PLC made £847k revenue and a £647k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Sabien Technology Group PLC’s revenue grew 19% to £847k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £647k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £711k | £847k |
| Cost of sales | −£394k | −£129k | −£297k |
| Gross profit | £704k | £582k | £550k |
| Operating profit | −£627k | −£557k | −£456k |
| Profit before tax | −£729k | −£563k | −£674k |
| Profit after tax | −£702k | −£545k | −£647k |
| Profit (best available) | −£702k | −£545k | −£647k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −63.9% | −76.6% | −76.4% |
| Gross margin | 64.1% | 81.9% | 64.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.8k | £59.3k | £84.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£63.8k | −£45.4k | −£64.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼35.3% | ▲19.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −76.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £84.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£64.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sabien Technology IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sabien Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£647k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.