The Foremost Currency Group Ltd
Registered name: THE FOREMOST CURRENCY GROUP LTD
Part of Redpin Holdings Limited groupThe Foremost Currency Group Ltd made £423k revenue and £269k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
The Foremost Currency Group Ltd’s revenue fell 72% to £423k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £269k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £423k |
| Cost of sales | £265k | £69k |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £354k |
| Operating profit | £847k | £269k |
| Profit before tax | £847k | £269k |
| Profit after tax | £847k | £269k |
| Profit (best available) | £847k | £269k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 56.2% | 63.6% |
| Gross margin | 82.4% | 83.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £301k | £212k |
| Profit per employee | £169k | £135k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼71.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼60% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.9m | £0 |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £8.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5k | £0 |
| Current assets | £15.2m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £207k | £8.4m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 63.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £212k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £135k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1983%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £8.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼60%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Redpin Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Foremost Currency Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Foreign Currency Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foreign Exchange Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foremost Markets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Foremost Property Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Currencies Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Currency UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tor Currency Exchange LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forhills LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £423k
- Profit
- £5.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Borderfree UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £434k
- Profit
- £249k
- Staff
- 1
- Hub East Central (Bertha Park) LimitedStirling · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £435k
- Profit
- £96.2k
- Staff
- —
- Gemini Asset Management LtdSutton Coldfield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £436k
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 4
- KS Associates Quantity Surveyors LimitedBedford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £439k
- Profit
- £50.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Monument Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £405k
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £269k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.