Empiric Solutions Limited
Registered name: EMPIRIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Tourstan Global Limited groupEmpiric Solutions Limited made £41.2m revenue and £59.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Empiric Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £41.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £59.1k profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is S Kamyar.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.3m | £47.5m | £44.8m | £41.2m |
| Cost of sales | £27.2m | £36.7m | £35.2m | £32.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £10.8m | £9.6m | £9m |
| Operating profit | £676k | £1.6m | £132k | £487k |
| Profit before tax | £593k | £1.5m | −£118k | £235k |
| Profit after tax | £512k | £1.3m | −£163k | £59.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £512k | £1.3m | −£163k | £59.1k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £6.2m | £6.5m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 90 | 96 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 2.7% | −0.4% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 22.8% | 21.3% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £552k | £527k | £466k | £515k |
| Profit per employee | £8k | £14.2k | −£1.7k | £739 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.3% | ▼5.7% | ▼8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲150.2% | ▼112.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40.6% | ▲6.7% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £786k | £1.3m | £408k | £466k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £90.7k | £269k | £70.7k | £143k |
| Current assets | £12m | £16.7m | £11.4m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £4.5m | £7.1m | £5.9m | £4.9m |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £3.2m | £0 | £77.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £515k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £739
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £466k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £77.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲103%
- Now £143k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tourstan Global Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tourstan Group Limited75–100%
- Empiric Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Next Tech Girls LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Telus Health (UK) Ltd.London · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 222
- Tecknuovo LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 56
- Datel Computing LimitedWarrington · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £36.6m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 221
- Econocom Products & Solutions UK LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £46.6m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 37
- Testingxperts LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 760
- Kyriba UK LtdStaines · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £35.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £59.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.