Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05524571 · Incorporated 1 Aug 2005

Flight Calibration Services Ltd

Registered name: FLIGHT CALIBRATION SERVICES LTD

Part of Literacy Capital PLC group

Flight Calibration Services Ltd made £223k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Flight Calibration Services Ltd reported £223k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 43 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£223k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
43
Change ▲13.2%
Profit / employee
£5.2k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax———−£128k£223k
Profit (best available)———−£128k£223k
Employees (average)4042443843
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee———−£3.4k£5.2k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲5%▲4.8%▼13.6%▲13.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£276k£173k£218k£216k£229k
Net assets£594k−£132k−£1m£1.7m£1.9m
Fixed assets£3.5m£3.1m£2.5m£5.7m£6.3m
Current assets£2.7m£2.2m£2.2m£2.5m£2.2m
Debtors£867k£1m£799k£1.4m£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▲6%
Now £229k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 43
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £6.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent50–75%
  2. Albatross Topco Limited75–100%
  3. Albatross Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Albatross Bidco Limited75–100%
  5. Flight Calibration Services Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £223k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.