Enigma Security Solutions Limited
Registered name: ENIGMA SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Enigma Group Holdings Ltd groupEnigma Security Solutions Limited made £19.5m revenue and £81.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Enigma Security Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £81.7k profit and 437 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Enigma Security Management Limited which is itself wholly”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.7m | £14.8m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.7m | £12.5m | £16.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £388k | £298k | £172k |
| Profit before tax | — | £346k | £245k | £98.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | £270k | £186k | £81.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £270k | £186k | £81.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £7.3m | £12m | £16m |
| Employees (average) | 211 | 253 | 366 | 437 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.2% | 15.4% | 14.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £42.2k | £40.3k | £44.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.1k | £509 | £187 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲38% | ▲32% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼31% | ▼56.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.9% | ▲44.7% | ▲19.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £28.2k | £71.2k | £61.5k | £255k |
| Net assets | £919k | £1m | £1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £49.2k | £60.2k | £124k | £113k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.4m | £4.9m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.9m | £3m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £17.3k | £19.9k | £25.4k | £24k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £187
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲315%
- Now £255k
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 437
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £24k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £113k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enigma Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Enigma Security Management Limited75–100%
- Enigma Security Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Adsec Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Enigma Support Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enigma VSS LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- DCB Legal LtdRuncorn · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 100
- Priya LimitedLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 25
- Omnicare Pharmacy LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 210
- The State51 Conspiracy LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £594k
- Staff
- 16
- Cegal LimitedThames Ditton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 82
- Raymond (Europe) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £31.9k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £81.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.