Kent Fire Training Ltd
Registered name: KENT FIRE TRAINING LTD
Kent Fire Training Ltd made £5.6k revenue and £827 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Kent Fire Training Ltd’s revenue fell 11% to £5.6k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £827 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9k | £6.3k | £6.3k | £5.6k |
| Cost of sales | £2.4k | £1.1k | £1.7k | £81 |
| Gross profit | £6.6k | £5.2k | £4.6k | £5.5k |
| Operating profit | £6.2k | £4.4k | £915 | £1k |
| Profit before tax | £6.2k | £4.4k | £915 | £1k |
| Profit after tax | £5k | £3.6k | £741 | £827 |
| Profit (best available) | £5k | £3.6k | £741 | £827 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 55.3% | 57% | 11.8% | 14.8% |
| Gross margin | 73.1% | 82.7% | 73.6% | 98.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.6% | ▲0.2% | ▼10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.6% | ▼79.2% | ▲11.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.5k | £3.4k | £799 | £708 |
| Net assets | £2.6k | £2.8k | £879 | £775 |
| Fixed assets | £659 | £659 | £659 | £659 |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £3.4k | £799 | £708 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £775
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £708
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £659
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £827), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.