Genix Healthcare Ltd
Registered name: GENIX HEALTHCARE LTD
Part of Sharif Holdings Limited groupGenix Healthcare Ltd made £8.1m revenue and £805k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Genix Healthcare Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £8.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £805k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dental practice activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £4.9m | £6.9m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.2m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.7m | £3.3m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £404k | £445k | £921k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£455k | £379k | £805k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£455k | £379k | £805k |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 71 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −9.3% | 5.5% | 10% |
| Gross margin | — | 54.3% | 48.3% | 52.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £69.1k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.4k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲41.1% | ▲16.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲112.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.9k | £472k | — | — |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £439k | £577k | £745k | £763k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £276k | £315k | £588k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Annual Report and Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2024 | Annual Report and Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲60%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £763k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sharif Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Genix Healthcare Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Genix Healthcare Garforth LtdRev. £2.9m · Profit £69.3k
- Alistair Bartlett Dental Practices LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dalton Dental Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Genix Healthcare Eastpark LtdFigures not disclosed
- Genix Healthcare Hull LtdFigures not disclosed
- Genix Healthcare Market Weighton LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grin LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Target Dental LimitedOtley · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £407k
- Staff
- 81
- Brighton Implant Clinic LtdHove · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 43
- Ortho-Care (U.K.) LimitedSaltaire · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 40
- Malmin Orthodontic Group LtdLondon · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennypot Dental Practice LtdAshford · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Scott Arms Associates LimitedCheltenham · Dental practice activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 111
Sources
Latest figures from Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £805k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.