Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05502327 · Incorporated 7 Jul 2005

Tameside Arts Limited

Registered name: TAMESIDE ARTS LIMITED

Tameside Arts Limited made £23.8k revenue and £47.3k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Tameside Arts Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £23.8k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £47.3k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Denton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90010Performing arts
Status
Active
Location
Denton, North West
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£23.8k
Growth ▼6.5%
Profit
£47.3k
Growth ▲1324%
Profit margin
198.6%
Gross 100%
Employees
17
Change ▲30.8%
Profit / employee
£2.8k
Revenue/employee £1.4k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£25.5k£23.8k
Gross profit——£25.5k£23.8k
Operating profit——£8.6k£54.2k
Profit after tax——£3.3k£47.3k
Profit (best available)——£3.3k£47.3k
Employees (average)22181317
Ratios
Profit margin——13%198.6%
Gross margin——100%100%
Revenue per employee——£2k£1.4k
Profit per employee——£255£2.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼6.5%
Profit growth———▲1324%
Headcount growth—▼18.2%▼27.8%▲30.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£113k£99.1k£96k£124k
Net assets£228k£162k£165k£213k
Fixed assets£48.6k£35.3k£29.1k£23.4k
Current assets£211k£148k£148k£206k
Debtors£48.1k£44.3k£47.4k£77.1k
Deferred income£12k£1.1k£1.6k—
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
198.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
98.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
324%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲29%
Now £213k
Cash at bank
▲29%
Now £124k
Headcount
▲31%
Now 17
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼19%
Now £23.4k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £47.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.