Utopia Group Limited
Registered name: UTOPIA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Utopia Capital Investments Group Limited groupUtopia Group Limited made £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Utopia Group Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Bilston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bilston, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at 31 December 202”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£2m | −£2m | −£2m | £0 |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Utopia Capital Investments Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Utopia Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Barrhead International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barrhead Sanitary Ware LimitedRev. — · Profit −£65.4k
- Dominion Plumbing Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kidsville LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Utopia Bathrooms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Utopia Furniture Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Utopia Capital Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.