Mde Healthcare Services Limited
Registered name: MDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Mde Services Group Limited groupMde Healthcare Services Limited made £5.6m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Mde Healthcare Services Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £5.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 54 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Bracknell; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bracknell, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company, of which MDE Healthcare Services Limited is 100% owned subsidiary, is MDE Services Group Limited, which is registered at Building 329, Doncastle Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8P”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8m | £5.6m |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £34.1k | −£76.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£771k | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£755k | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£755k | −£1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −9.4% | −26.5% |
| Gross margin | 65% | 67.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.9k | £103k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.3k | −£27.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £18.2k | £29.7k |
| Net assets | −£1.3m | −£2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £123k | £57.9k |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £6m |
| Debtors | £928k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −26.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £103k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£27.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £29.7k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £57.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mde Services Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mde Healthcare Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Skyelarke Technologies LimitedRev. £15.6k · Profit £1m
Sister companies (5)
- Mde Travel LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit −£96.8k
- Mde Health Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mde Horreum LtdFigures not disclosed
- Patient Primary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seacole Health LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gateway Nintec UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £147k
- Staff
- 3
- Onedome Group LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 65
- Miro Technologies LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 16
- Waa Chosen LimitedWest Midlands · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 52
- Rxweb Healthcare Technology LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 13
- Opus 2 Lex LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.