Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05441765 · Incorporated 3 May 2005

Adbac Ltd

Registered name: ADBAC LTD

Part of Talbac Limited group

Adbac Ltd made £27.1m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Adbac Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £27.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of tobacco products” and is based in Crookham Village; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46350Wholesale of tobacco products
Status
Active
Location
Crookham Village, South East
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£27.1m
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲52.6%
Profit margin
4.9%
Gross 6.5%
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£265k
Revenue/employee £5.4m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19.7m£21.3m£26.8m£27.1m
Cost of sales£18.1m£19.6m£24.9m£25.4m
Gross profit£1.6m£1.7m£1.9m£1.8m
Operating profit£1.1m£1.1m£1m£1.6m
Profit before tax£1.1m£1.2m£1.2m£1.8m
Profit after tax£856k£921k£867k£1.3m
Profit (best available)£856k£921k£867k£1.3m
Staff costs£317k£385k£594k£552k
Employees (average)4555
Ratios
Profit margin4.3%4.3%3.2%4.9%
Gross margin8%8%7.2%6.5%
Revenue per employee£4.9m£4.3m£5.4m£5.4m
Profit per employee£214k£184k£173k£265k
Cash conversion−115.1%−168.2%−77.3%−11.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲7.8%▲26.2%▲1.1%
Profit growth—▲7.5%▼5.8%▲52.6%
Headcount growth—▲25%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9m£3.4m£4.2m£4m
Net assets£672k£1.6m£2.5m£3.5m
Fixed assets£15.2k£21.1k£16.9k£15.8k
Current assets£9.7m£6.6m£8.4m£8.9m
Debtors£6.6m£3m£2.4m£648k
Deferred income£822k£437k£963k£53.9k
Cash from operations−£1.3m−£1.8m−£799k−£183k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£5.4m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£265k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−11.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲44%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▼5%
Now £4m
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
▼94%
Now £53.9k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £15.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Talbac Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Adbac Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.