Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05423865 · Incorporated 13 Apr 2005

The Commonwealth Mint & Philatelic Bureau Ltd

Registered name: THE COMMONWEALTH MINT & PHILATELIC BUREAU LTD

Part of Heimerle + Meule Gmbh group

The Commonwealth Mint & Philatelic Bureau Ltd made £3.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

The Commonwealth Mint & Philatelic Bureau Ltd reported £3.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 49 employees. The company is classified under “casting of other non-ferrous metals” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 24540Casting of other non-ferrous metals
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “100% of the share capital of the company is now held by Heimerle + Meule group, Heimerle + Meule GmbH is owned by L.Possehl & Co. GmbH.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.7m
Growth ▲18.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
49
Change ▼5.8%
Profit / employee
£75.3k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£27.3m£66.8m£53m£85.6m
Profit before tax——£4.1m£5.1m
Profit after tax£6.5m£6.7m£3.1m£3.7m
Profit (best available)£6.5m£6.7m£3.1m£3.7m
Staff costs£2.2m£2.2m£2.2m£2.2m
Employees (average)55595249
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£118k£114k£59.7k£75.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲3.1%▼53.7%▲18.8%
Headcount growth—▲7.3%▼11.9%▼5.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.4m£10.3m£3m£2.9m
Net assets£26.1m£25.8m£18.4m£17.1m
Fixed assets£4.1m£4.1m£3.9m£3.7m
Current assets£24.4m£24.4m£16.3m£21.3m
Debtors£2.7m£6m£7.1m£7m
Deferred income£191k£192k£484k£658k
Cash from operations−£8.1m−£10.1m−£6.6m−£6.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£75.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼7%
Now £17.1m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £2.9m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 49
Deferred income
▲36%
Now £658k
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £3.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Heimerle + Meule Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. The Commonwealth Mint & Philatelic Bureau Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.