Jestic Limited
Registered name: JESTIC LIMITED
Part of Jestic UK Holdco Limited groupJestic Limited made £25.7m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Jestic Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £25.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “agents specialized in the sale of other particular products” and is based in Paddock Wood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Paddock Wood, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.7m | £26.1m | £25.6m | £25.7m |
| Cost of sales | £24.5m | £19.9m | £19.3m | £20.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £6.2m | £6.2m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £5.9m | £5.7m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 120 | 107 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 20% | 23.9% | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £276k | £218k | £239k | £396k |
| Profit per employee | £14.2k | £9.1k | £10.7k | £23.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▼2.1% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.6% | ▲4.5% | ▲32.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▼10.8% | ▼39.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £81.7k | £40k | £4.1m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £8.7m | £8.2m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £779k | £660k |
| Current assets | £18.8m | £14.5m | £13.5m | £16.9m |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £4.2m | £3.8m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £551k | £635k | £423k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £396k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼39%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▼33%
- Now £423k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £660k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jestic UK Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jestic UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Jestic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Malibu Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Servequip Assistance (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- H.G. Stephenson LimitedStockport · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 117
- Trafalgar Scientific LimitedLeicester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 94
- Nal LimitedWorcester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Yorkshire Packaging Systems LimitedBrighouse · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 39
- Ctec (Ni) LimitedRathfriland · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 13
- Cemineral LimitedBrierley Hill · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £167k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.