Inspearational Travels Limited
Registered name: INSPEARATIONAL TRAVELS LIMITED
Part of Hays Travel Group Limited groupInspearational Travels Limited made £4.1m revenue and £317k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Inspearational Travels Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £4.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £317k profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £3.7m | £4.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£311k | −£302k |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £693k | £627k | £438k |
| Profit before tax | £640k | £592k | £447k |
| Profit after tax | £478k | £431k | £317k |
| Profit (best available) | £478k | £431k | £317k |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 74 | 74 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.2% | 11.5% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 92.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.3k | £50.5k | £55.5k |
| Profit per employee | £7.7k | £5.8k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11% | ▲9.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.8% | ▼26.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hays Travel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hays Travel Limited75–100%
- Inspearational Travels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Hays Beds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hays Foreign Exchange LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hays Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hays Tour Operating LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hays Transfers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hays Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Stewart Travel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Just Go Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L.a.h. Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles Away LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polka Dot Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rebecca Holt Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Holiday and Flight Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Independent Travel Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Original Travel House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trusted Package Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Victoria Travel Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £317k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.