Spirepath Limited
Registered name: SPIREPATH LIMITED
Spirepath Limited made £175k revenue and £60.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Spirepath Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £175k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £60.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £176k | £213k | £173k | £175k |
| Profit after tax | £72.8k | £97k | £58.7k | £60.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £72.8k | £97k | £58.7k | £60.4k |
| Staff costs | £64.6k | £65.5k | £66.3k | £67.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 41.5% | 45.6% | 34% | 34.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £106k | £86.4k | £87.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £48.5k | £29.3k | £30.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▼18.9% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▼39.5% | ▲2.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £339 | £14.4k | £1.1k | £459 |
| Fixed assets | £3.4k | £10k | £7.3k | £2.1k |
| Current assets | £80.8k | £27.6k | £30.6k | £63.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £459
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼71%
- Now £2.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Mash Commerce LtdManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £175k
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 1
- Vertentis Consulting LimitedNottingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £177k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Glexim UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £177k
- Profit
- £11.1k
- Staff
- 3
- It4biz LtdMilton Keynes · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £24.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Boon & Moil LimitedYork · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £179k
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 2
- Econometric Advisors LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £179k
- Profit
- £93.8k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £60.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.