Tangle Teezer Limited
Registered name: TANGLE TEEZER LIMITED
Part of Société Bic S.A groupTangle Teezer Limited made £47.9m revenue and £8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Tangle Teezer Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £47.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £8m profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dragon BidCo Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36.8m | £37.1m | £43.2m | £47.9m |
| Cost of sales | £19.5m | £19.6m | £21.6m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | £17.3m | £17.5m | £21.7m | £28.2m |
| Operating profit | £4.7m | £4.8m | £6.7m | £10.5m |
| Profit before tax | £4.9m | £4.9m | £7.1m | £10.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £3.5m | £5.5m | £8m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £3.5m | £5.5m | £8m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £5.2m | £6.6m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 65 | 72 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | 9.4% | 12.6% | 16.7% |
| Gross margin | 47.1% | 47.2% | 50.1% | 58.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £603k | £570k | £600k | £639k |
| Profit per employee | £55.1k | £53.8k | £75.8k | £107k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▲16.6% | ▲10.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.1% | ▲56.1% | ▲46.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲10.8% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £1.7m | £2.7m | £11.6m |
| Net assets | £26.3m | £29.8m | £35.3m | £43.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £4.1m | £5.5m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £27.7m | £33.9m | £41.5m | £45.7m |
| Debtors | £5m | £5.9m | £6.7m | £7.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £639k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £107k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £43.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲331%
- Now £11.6m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £3.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £6.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Société Bic S.A (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Dragon Midco Limited75–100%
- Dragon Bidco Limited75–100%
- Tangle Teezer Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pet Teezer LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Frasers Retail LimitedDidcot · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £44.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 179
- Minorfern LimitedChesterfield · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £43.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 354
- Purston Park LimitedLeeds · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 77
- QD Market Towns LimitedNottingham · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £53.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 619
- CCHG LtdEdinburgh · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £55.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 557
- Machine Mart LimitedNottinghamshire · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £56.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 400
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.