Lycatel Services Limited
Registered name: LYCATEL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of WWW Holding Company Limited groupLycatel Services Limited made £34.5m revenue and a £10.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Lycatel Services Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £34.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £10.6m and 151 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43m | £42.3m | £34.5m |
| Cost of sales | £17.6m | £16.6m | £13m |
| Gross profit | £25.4m | £25.8m | £21.5m |
| Operating profit | −£70.9m | −£5.6m | −£10.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£70.8m | −£5.5m | −£10.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£71.1m | −£5.6m | −£10.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£71.1m | −£5.6m | −£10.6m |
| Employees (average) | 178 | 167 | 151 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −165.4% | −13.3% | −30.7% |
| Gross margin | 59% | 60.9% | 62.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £242k | £254k | £228k |
| Profit per employee | −£399k | −£33.8k | −£70.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▼18.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.2% | ▼9.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £26.4k | £89.7k | £107k |
| Net assets | −£134m | −£139m | −£150m |
| Fixed assets | £636k | £715k | £616k |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £4m | £10.9m |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £0 | £233k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −30.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £228k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£70.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£150m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £107k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £616k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- WWW Holding Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lycatel Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Gnanam Distribution Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lyca Media II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lycatel (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lycatel Property Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lycatel Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Switchware LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clarion Solicitors LimitedLeeds · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 304
- Ison Harrison LimitedWest Yorkshire · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 390
- Davisons Solicitors LimitedBirmingham · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £38.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- —
- Switalskis Solicitors LimitedLeeds · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 381
- Flint Bishop LimitedDerby · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 304
- Lawrence Stephens LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £277k
- Staff
- 154
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£10.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.