Ruby Capital Services Ltd
Registered name: RUBY CAPITAL SERVICES LTD
Ruby Capital Services Ltd made £20.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ruby Capital Services Ltd reported £20.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 1206% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £62.3k | £1.6k | £20.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £62.3k | £1.6k | £20.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £62.3k | £1.6k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼97.5% | ▲1206% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £1.1k | £3.6k |
| Net assets | £861k | £862k | £883k |
| Fixed assets | £770k | £911k | £911k |
| Current assets | £151k | £15.7k | £22.4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £7.5k |
| Deferred income | £10.4k | £4k | £1.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £883k
- Cash at bank
- ▲241%
- Now £3.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼51%
- Now £1.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £911k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ruby Capital Partners LLPRev. £575k · Profit £175k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Helix Robotics Solutions LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £42.8m
- Staff
- 49
- Shared Services Connected LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £334m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 2,317
- Independent Maritime Advisors LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 17
- Talisman Global Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £24.6m
- Staff
- 17
- Fasanara Capital LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £20.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.