Raban Limited
Registered name: RABAN LIMITED
Part of Raban Holdings Limited groupRaban Limited made £241k revenue and a £46.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Raban Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £241k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £46.4k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Kingston Upon Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kingston Upon Thames, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £214k | £241k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £147k | £80.7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £67k | £160k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £11.3k | £89.9k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£119k | −£46.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£40.1k | −£119k | −£46.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£40.1k | −£119k | −£46.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −55.6% | −19.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 31.3% | 66.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £214k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£40.1k | −£119k | −£46.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲12.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £7.3k | £1k | £91 |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £233k | £227k | £220k | £221k |
| Debtors | £233k | £220k | £219k | £221k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −19.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£46.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1426%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 91.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £91
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Raban Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Raban Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Raban (Labour Club) LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.7k
- Raban (Wellington) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£58k
- Raban Developments LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Raban Goodhall LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15.2k
- Raban Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marlborough Property (Douglas) LimitedSyston · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £243k
- Profit
- £49.6k
- Staff
- 0
- HP17 LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £239k
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- 0
- KKS Capital Developments LimitedWaltham Cross · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £243k
- Profit
- £72.1k
- Staff
- 2
- David Stanley Commercials LimitedLoughborough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £246k
- Profit
- £62.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Elizabeth Estates LimitedIpswich · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £246k
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 3
- Rutherhall Properties LimitedBolton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £236k
- Profit
- £89.3k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£46.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.