Pihl Services Limited
Registered name: PIHL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Yoginvest Ltd groupPihl Services Limited made £1.2m revenue and a £96.2k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Pihl Services Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £1.2m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £96.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Prestbury Investment Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£228k | −£96.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£228k | −£96.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£228k | −£96.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −21.6% | −8.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £527k | £384k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£114k | −£32.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲9.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £334k | £22.7k |
| Net assets | £327k | −£222k | £870k | £774k |
| Fixed assets | £18.7k | £268k | £351k | £308k |
| Current assets | — | £420k | £698k | £672k |
| Debtors | £64.6k | £84.6k | £7.5k | £140k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £384k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£32.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £774k
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £22.7k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £308k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Yoginvest Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Lesray Holdings Limited75–100%
- Prestbury Investment Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pihl Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Pihl One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prestbury (Stukeley Road) Ltd.LiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Prestbury Sir 1 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Prestbury Sir 2 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Prestbury Sir 3 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Sale & Leaseback LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Albanwise Synergy LimitedCambridge · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £850k
- Staff
- —
- Care UK Cheadle LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £47k
- Staff
- —
- Bowes Street Apartments LimitedStockport · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £696k
- Staff
- —
- Beacon of Light LimitedSunderland · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- —
- S2W Property 102 LtdDatchet · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 0
- Key Growing LimitedBeverley · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £64.3k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£96.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.