Diagrama Children's Services Limited
Registered name: DIAGRAMA CHILDREN'S SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Diagrama Foundation-Psychosocial Intervention groupDiagrama Children's Services Limited made £197k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Diagrama Children's Services Limited reported £197k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 8% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Croydon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Diagrama Foundation - Psychosocial Intervention”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £331k | £182k | £197k |
| Profit (best available) | £331k | £182k | £197k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 22 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £15.7k | £8.3k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼44.9% | ▲8.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £185k | £459k | £600k |
| Net assets | £607k | £456k | £469k |
| Fixed assets | £5.8k | £4.4k | £3.3k |
| Current assets | £970k | £846k | £907k |
| Debtors | £183k | £160k | £217k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £469k
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £600k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £3.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Diagrama Foundation-Psychosocial Interventionultimate parent75–100%
- Diagrama Children's Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Diagrama Healthcare Services LimitedRev. £7.6m · Profit £1.3m
- Basta UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Diagrama Medway LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Subject: Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Safe Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bright Futures Care LimitedLymm · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 666
- Connected Health Domiciliary Care LimitedBelfast · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 1,035
- Hexagon Care Services LimitedPreston · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 815
- Nellsar LimitedHertfordshire · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 865
- Bagshot Rehab Centre LimitedSurrey · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 120
- Halliwell Homes LimitedEccles · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 157
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £197k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.