The New Testament Assembly
Registered name: THE NEW TESTAMENT ASSEMBLY
The New Testament Assembly made £25k revenue and £128k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
The New Testament Assembly’s revenue fell 5% to £25k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £128k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.2k | £26.4k | £25k |
| Cost of sales | £6.7k | £24.5k | £6.6k |
| Operating profit | −£3.4k | −£12.3k | £3.5k |
| Profit after tax | £137k | £124k | £128k |
| Profit (best available) | £137k | £124k | £128k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 563.4% | 471.3% | 512% |
| Revenue per employee | £24.2k | £26.4k | £25k |
| Profit per employee | £137k | £124k | £128k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▼5.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9% | ▲2.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £26.6k | £10.8k | £13.5k |
| Net assets | £788k | £776k | £779k |
| Fixed assets | £657k | £650k | £643k |
| Current assets | £132k | £126k | £136k |
| Debtors | £105k | £115k | £123k |
| Deferred income | £600 | £600 | £720 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 512%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £25k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £128k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2579%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 492.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £779k
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £13.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £720
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £643k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £128k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.