Be Caring Ltd
Registered name: BE CARING LTD
Part of Be Caring Together Trustees Limited groupBe Caring Ltd made £22.1m revenue and £91.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Be Caring Ltd’s revenue grew 22% to £22.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £91.2k profit and 863 employees. The company is classified under “social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Be Caring Together Ltd, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £18.1m | £22.1m |
| Cost of sales | £10.6m | £12.3m | £15.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £5.7m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | −£40.7k | £317k | £35.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£35.3k | £378k | £124k |
| Profit after tax | −£27.3k | £282k | £91.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£27.3k | £282k | £91.2k |
| Staff costs | £12.9m | £15.1m | £18.8m |
| Employees (average) | 728 | 779 | 863 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.2% | 1.6% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 31.7% | 29.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.2k | £23.2k | £25.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£37 | £362 | £106 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23% | ▲22.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼67.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7% | ▲10.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £73.6k | £75.2k | £66.7k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.6m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £573k | £774k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £25.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £106
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 863
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £66.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Be Caring Together Trustees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Be Caring Together Ltd75–100%
- Be Caring Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Be Caring Communities LtdFigures not disclosed
- Casa One Sip Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Supreme Care Services LimitedMorden · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £266k
- Staff
- 726
- Swanton Community Services LimitedCoventry · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 775
- Alpenbest LimitedStafford · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £417k
- Staff
- 338
- Alina Homecare LtdLeatherhead · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 856
- Care Relief Team LimitedLondon · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 472
- Nurseline Community Services LtdBristol · Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £91.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.