Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05365712 · Incorporated 15 Feb 2005

Ainsworth and Parkinson Limited

Registered name: AINSWORTH AND PARKINSON LIMITED

Part of A&p Knowhow Limited group

Ainsworth and Parkinson Limited made £265k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ainsworth and Parkinson Limited reported £265k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 5% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 28 employees. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lancashire, North West
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£265k
Growth ▲4.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
28
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£9.5k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£283k£253k£265k
Profit (best available)—£283k£253k£265k
Employees (average)34292828
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£9.7k£9k£9.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼10.5%▲4.9%
Headcount growth—▼14.7%▼3.5%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.3k£1.6k£68.4k£107k
Net assets£332k£334k£344k£424k
Fixed assets£65.9k£49.6k£48.9k£61.5k
Current assets£866k£857k£825k£906k
Debtors£402k£480k£437k£363k
Deferred income£131k£93.9k£92.5k£102k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲23%
Now £424k
Cash at bank
▲57%
Now £107k
Headcount
0%
Now 28
Deferred income
▲10%
Now £102k
Fixed assets
▲26%
Now £61.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. A&p Knowhow Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ainsworth and Parkinson Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £265k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.