Resimed Limited
Registered name: RESIMED LIMITED
Resimed Limited made £5.5m revenue and £599k profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025.
Resimed Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £5.5m in the year to 29 Apr 2025, with £599k profit and 176 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Stoke on Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke on Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Apr 2023 | 29 Apr 2024 | 29 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8m | £4.5m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£3m | −£3.3m | −£3.7m |
| Gross profit | £869k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £6.2k | £235k | £785k |
| Profit before tax | −£107k | £61.6k | £601k |
| Profit after tax | −£109k | £64.2k | £599k |
| Profit (best available) | −£109k | £64.2k | £599k |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 160 | 176 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.8% | 1.4% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 22.7% | 26.3% | 32.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £24.2k | £28.1k | £31.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£689 | £401 | £3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▲22.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲833.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 176
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Agnes and Arthur LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Florence House (Staffordshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Place Up Hanley LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avicenna Membership Services LimitedSurrey · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £528k
- Staff
- —
- Q-Free (Bristol) UK LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Envoy Global UK Immigration LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 64
- BJP Corporation LtdCleveland · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 167
- Inspiral Oldham LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Miexact LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 (profit £599k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.