Car World (Cambs) Ltd
Registered name: CAR WORLD (CAMBS) LTD
Part of Fazal Holdings Limited groupCar World (Cambs) Ltd made £56.8m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Car World (Cambs) Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £56.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2m profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Fazal Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.5m | £59.1m | £57.3m | £56.8m |
| Cost of sales | £49.7m | £52.1m | £50.6m | £50.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £7m | £6.7m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £3.6m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 12% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 11.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £843k | £882k | £855k | £848k |
| Profit per employee | £45.8k | £42.6k | £32.9k | £29.8k |
| Cash conversion | 73.5% | −26.1% | −178% | −129.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▼3% | ▼0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.8% | ▼22.8% | ▼9.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £39k | £750k | £591k |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £8.8m | £9m | £9.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £16.3m | £19.1m | £19m | £16.3m |
| Debtors | £182k | £510k | £297k | £122k |
| Deferred income | £139k | £150k | £217k | £181k |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | −£957k | −£5.6m | −£3.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £848k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −129.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £9.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £591k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £181k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fazal Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Car World (Cambs) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Burghley Mansions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skygate Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpool Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Evm Direct Ltd.Horsham · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £52.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 37
- Dream Car Giveaways LimitedDroitwich · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £62.6m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Halliwell Jones LimitedSouthport · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £63.4m
- Profit
- £778k
- Staff
- 104
- Halliwell Jones (North Wales) LimitedLlandudno Junction · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £261k
- Staff
- 65
- A6 Motor Company Bolton LimitedWigan · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £49.1m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 24
- WVC Vehicle Solutions LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.