Fairfax Acquisitions Limited
Registered name: FAIRFAX ACQUISITIONS LIMITED
Part of Fairfax Classical Properties Limited groupFairfax Acquisitions Limited made £2.1m revenue and a £10.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Fairfax Acquisitions Limited’s revenue fell 83% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £10.7m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Haywards Heath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Haywards Heath, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £727k | £1.8m | £12.3m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £2.4m | £11.9m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | −£1.6m | −£605k | £444k | £467k |
| Operating profit | −£4.7m | −£4.4m | −£3.5m | −£2.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£9.2m | −£8.8m | −£8m | −£10.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.1m | −£7.1m | −£8.8m | −£10.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.1m | −£7.1m | −£8.8m | −£10.7m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −700.9% | −402.4% | −71.4% | −519% |
| Gross margin | −222.8% | −34.3% | 3.6% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £242k | £587k | £4.1m | £515k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.7m | −£2.4m | −£2.9m | −£2.7m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲142.3% | ▲598.3% | ▼83.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £241k | £4.4k | £2.7k |
| Net assets | −£31.1m | −£38.1m | −£46.9m | −£57.6m |
| Fixed assets | £6.1m | £6.8m | £7.8m | £5.3m |
| Current assets | £33.1m | £36.4m | £34.9m | £40.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £20.4k | £71.9k | £139k |
| Deferred income | £20m | £24m | £30.2m | £33.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −519%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £515k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 258.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1634%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£57.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £2.7k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £33.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £5.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fairfax Classical Properties Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fairfax Acquisitions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Fairfax Acquisitions (Haywards Heath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fairfax Acquisitions (Newick) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fairfax Land Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Fairfax Land Acquisitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Loft Rooms LimitedSawbridgeworth · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £10.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Retirement Security LimitedWarwick · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £4.5k
- Staff
- 20
- London Residential Developments LimitedChigwell · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 2
- PSL Wholesale LtdGrays · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 19
- Carrington Constructions LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 13
- Camberford Developments LtdReading · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£10.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.