Entrecote (Operations) Ltd
Registered name: ENTRECOTE (OPERATIONS) LTD
Part of Entrecote Holdings Ltd groupEntrecote (Operations) Ltd made £11.5m revenue and a £658k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Entrecote (Operations) Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £11.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £658k and 83 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.7m | £11.1m | £11.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £7.5m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2.5m | −£467k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.5m | −£496k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.8m | −£658k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.8m | −£658k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 83 | 83 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.9% | 16.6% | −5.7% |
| Gross margin | 68.3% | 67.9% | 66.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.3k | £133k | £138k |
| Profit per employee | £9.6k | £22.1k | −£7.9k |
| Cash conversion | −105.8% | −103.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.5% | ▲3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52.8% | ▼135.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £2.3m | £385k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.4m | £773k |
| Fixed assets | £429k | £430k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £7.8m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £9k | £175k | £133k |
| Deferred income | £584k | £407k | £445k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£2.6m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £138k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼77%
- Now £773k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £385k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 83
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £445k
- Fixed assets
- ▲155%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Entrecote Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Entrecote (Operations) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Entrecote (City) LtdRev. — · Profit −£45.4k
- Entrecote (Dean Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Entrecote (Marylebone) LtdRev. — · Profit −£6.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- First Scottish Searching Services LimitedLeicester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 88
- Imci (Services) LimitedStockport · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £600k
- Staff
- 9
- STL Energy LimitedHereford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 15
- Red Kite Business Services LimitedCardiff · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £752k
- Staff
- 248
- Defected Records LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 47
- Endiprev UK LimitedNorth Shields · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £610k
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£658k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.