Staffline Group PLC
Registered name: STAFFLINE GROUP PLC
Staffline Group PLC made £1.1bn revenue and £4.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Staffline Group PLC’s revenue grew 11% to £1.1bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.8m profit and 955 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £871m | £993m | £1.1bn |
| Cost of sales | −£807m | −£922m | −£1bn |
| Gross profit | £64.2m | £70.8m | £78.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £9.9m | £13m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.1m | £5m | £7.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | £4.1m | £4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | £4.1m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,604 | 1,485 | 955 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 7.4% | 7.1% | 7.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £543k | £669k | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£748 | £2.8k | £5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲17.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.4% | ▼35.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼36%
- Now 955
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Datum Rpo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffline LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffline Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Ocu Group LtdStockport · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £886m
- Profit
- £28.5m
- Staff
- 1,980
- Newday Funding Transferor LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £855m
- Profit
- £62.3m
- Staff
- —
- Unipart Group LimitedCowley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £846m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 7,619
- Giant Professional LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £790m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 7,811
- Gast Midco LimitedWarwick · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £104m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.