Kaplan International Colleges U.K. Limited
Registered name: KAPLAN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES U.K. LIMITED
Part of Graham Holdings Company groupKaplan International Colleges U.K. Limited made £207m revenue and £22.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Kaplan International Colleges U.K. Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £207m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £22.4m profit and 1,334 employees. The company is classified under “first-degree level higher education” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £212m | £222m | £207m |
| Cost of sales | −£97.1m | −£103m | −£93m |
| Gross profit | £115m | £119m | £114m |
| Operating profit | £24.3m | £30.5m | £26.1m |
| Profit before tax | £29m | £36.1m | £31.5m |
| Profit after tax | £23m | £28.5m | £22.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £23m | £28.5m | £22.4m |
| Employees (average) | 1,329 | 1,472 | 1,334 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 12.8% | 10.8% |
| Gross margin | 54.3% | 53.6% | 55% |
| Revenue per employee | £160k | £151k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | £17.3k | £19.4k | £16.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲23.7% | ▼21.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▼9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 1,334
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Graham Holdings Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Kaplan U.K. Limited75–100%
- Kaplan International Holdings Limited75–100%
- Kaplan International Colleges U.K. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Kaplan Bournemouth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Brighton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Essex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Glasgow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan International College London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Liverpool LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Nottingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan NT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Uwe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan York LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Eagle Education and Training LimitedRev. £364k · Profit £67.1k
- Kaplan Professional Awards LimitedRev. £257k · Profit −£209k
- Hawksmere LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holborn College LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Assessments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Dubai LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Financial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Open Learning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Professional Me LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kaplan Saudi Arabia Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mander Portman Woodward LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osborne Books LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £22.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.