Himl Holdings Limited
Registered name: HIML HOLDINGS LIMITED
Himl Holdings Limited made £15.2m revenue and £6.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Himl Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £15.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £6.6m profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.6m | £14.8m | £15.2m |
| Operating profit | £6.2m | £7m | £3.7m |
| Profit before tax | £12m | £6.7m | £9.1m |
| Profit after tax | £9.1m | £5.2m | £6.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £9.1m | £5.2m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 25 | 24 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 66.4% | 34.8% | 43.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £568k | £593k | £635k |
| Profit per employee | £377k | £206k | £275k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.7% | ▲2.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.1% | ▲28% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 43.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £635k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £275k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Herald Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Himl Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £6.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.