Enhanced Elderly Care Limited
Registered name: ENHANCED ELDERLY CARE LIMITED
Enhanced Elderly Care Limited made £12.2m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Enhanced Elderly Care Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £12.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.6m profit and 275 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled on a day to day basis by the director. The ultimate controlling party is G Lewis”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.1m | £10.3m | £19.8m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £5.4m | £15.5m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £5m | £4.3m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.9m | £1.6m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £2.7m | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £5.1m | £5.8m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 251 | 264 | 264 | 275 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.4% | 21.4% | 5.9% | 13.4% |
| Gross margin | 45% | 48% | 21.7% | 44.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £36.2k | £39.1k | £75.1k | £44.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £8.4k | £4.4k | £6k |
| Cash conversion | 169.6% | 23.5% | 207.3% | 133.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▲91.7% | ▼38.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲32.6% | ▼47.7% | ▲41.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.2% | 0% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £4m | £5.1m | £7.4m |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £8.3m | £10.3m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £8.5m | £8.4m | £10.6m | £10.6m |
| Current assets | £8m | £9.6m | £9.8m | £11.6m |
| Debtors | £193k | £365k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £376k | £274k | £382k | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | £4m | £678k | £3.4m | £3.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 133.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 86.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲44%
- Now £7.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 275
- Deferred income
- ▲250%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £10.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Park Healthcare LimitedHarrow · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 261
- FC Summerhill NH LtdBettws · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £580k
- Staff
- 58
- Sharda Care LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 197
- Spa Nursing Homes LimitedBelfast · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 317
- Flightcare LimitedPinner · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 260
- Southern Healthcare (Wessex) LtdDawlish · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £559k
- Staff
- 263
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.