Pinden Limited
Registered name: PINDEN LIMITED
Part of Watch IT Come Down Limited groupPinden Limited made £10.7m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Pinden Limited’s revenue was £10.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.4m and 82 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Orpington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Orpington, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £10.7m | £15.5m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £8m | £11.3m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.7m | £4.2m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1m | −£1.2m | −£2m | −£369k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.3m | −£1.5m | −£3m | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£970k | −£1.4m | −£3m | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£970k | −£1.4m | −£3m | −£1.4m |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.8m | £5.9m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 88 | 96 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −9.9% | −13.4% | −19.3% | −12.8% |
| Gross margin | 26% | 24.9% | 27.1% | 29.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £114k | £121k | £161k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.3k | −£16.2k | −£31k | −£16.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £767k | £47.2k | £54.1k | £27.9k |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £5.2m | £6.2m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £11.2m | £14m | £16.4m | £15m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.4m | £3.1m | £3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £113k | £77.5k | £311k | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 140.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £27.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £15m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Watch IT Come Down Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Syd Bishop & Sons (Demolition) Limited75–100%
- Pinden Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Asbestos Waste Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bexleyheath Skips LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Erith Waste Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Erith Waste Recycling LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ben Bennett JR LimitedRotherham · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Macaulay Askernish Ltd.South Uist · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £998k
- Staff
- 71
- Welton Aggregates LimitedSpilsby · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 73
- Gibson Quarries (Banbridge) LimitedBanbridge · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 28
- Albion Stone PLCNutfield · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £701k
- Staff
- 77
- B.mccaffrey & Sons LimitedEnniskillen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.