C.a. Moreton Limited
Registered name: C.A. MORETON LIMITED
C.a. Moreton Limited made £27.7k revenue and £12.6k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
C.a. Moreton Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £27.7k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £12.6k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Kent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.5k | £31.7k | £22.1k | £27.7k |
| Cost of sales | £18k | £21.6k | £7.8k | £9.1k |
| Gross profit | £6.5k | £10.1k | £14.2k | £18.6k |
| Operating profit | £3.7k | £7.6k | £11.4k | £15.6k |
| Profit before tax | £3.7k | £7.6k | £11.4k | £15.6k |
| Profit after tax | £3k | £5.9k | £8.6k | £12.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £3k | £5.9k | £8.6k | £12.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.3% | 18.6% | 39.2% | 45.6% |
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 31.9% | 64.5% | 67.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £31.7k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £5.9k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▼30.5% | ▲25.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲95.9% | ▲46.3% | ▲46% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £3.3k | £4k | £1.3k | £1.6k |
| Current assets | £4.9k | £6.3k | £4.4k | £5.5k |
| Debtors | £4.9k | £6.3k | £4.4k | £5.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 45.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £1.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £12.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.