Q-Flo Limited
Registered name: Q-FLO LIMITED
Part of Plasan Sasa Limited groupQ-Flo Limited made £35.6k revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Q-Flo Limited’s revenue fell 52% to £35.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £2.8m and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £156k | £73.3k | £35.6k |
| Cost of sales | £342k | £743k | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | −£186k | −£670k | −£1.9m |
| Operating profit | −£458k | −£1.2m | −£2.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£458k | −£1.2m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£458k | −£1.2m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£458k | −£1.2m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | £227k | £406k | £570k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −293.4% | −1586% | −7997% |
| Gross margin | −119.1% | −913.3% | −5336% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.3k | £9.2k | £4.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£91.7k | −£145k | −£356k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼53.1% | ▼51.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲60% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.6k | £38.5k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£2.3m | −£858k |
| Fixed assets | £8k | £304k | £291k |
| Current assets | £220k | £242k | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £24.1k | £0 | £11.9k |
| Cash from operations | £567k | £1m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7997%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −5336%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£356k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 817.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 33.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£858k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3059%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £291k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plasan Sasa Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Q-Flo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.