Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05187764 · Incorporated 23 Jul 2004

Dingle Nurseries Limited

Registered name: DINGLE NURSERIES LIMITED

Part of Dingle Nurseries Holdings Limited group

Dingle Nurseries Limited made £18m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Dingle Nurseries Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £18m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £3m profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of flowers and plants” and is based in Welshpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Welshpool, West Midlands
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Dingle Nurseries Limited is Dingle Nurseries Holding”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£18m
Growth ▼6.9%
Profit
£3m
Growth ▼16.5%
Profit margin
16.7%
Gross 35.7%
Employees
72
Change ▼1.4%
Profit / employee
£41.7k
Revenue/employee £251k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.8m£19.9m£19.4m£18m
Cost of sales£11.6m£13m£11.8m£11.6m
Gross profit£7.1m£7m£7.6m£6.4m
Operating profit£4.5m£4m£4.7m£3.6m
Profit before tax£4.5m£4.1m£4.8m£3.8m
Profit after tax£3.7m£3.2m£3.6m£3m
Profit (best available)£3.7m£3.2m£3.6m£3m
Staff costs£2.1m£2.3m£2.6m£2.8m
Employees (average)67737372
Ratios
Profit margin19.6%16.2%18.6%16.7%
Gross margin37.9%34.9%39.1%35.7%
Revenue per employee£280k£273k£266k£251k
Profit per employee£54.9k£44.3k£49.3k£41.7k
Cash conversion−87.4%−92.2%−112.6%−120.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.3%▼2.7%▼6.9%
Profit growth—▼11.9%▲11.2%▼16.5%
Headcount growth—▲9%0%▼1.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.9m£4.1m£7.2m£8.3m
Net assets£14.6m£17.3m£20.5m£22.9m
Fixed assets£2.4m£9.4m£9.7m£11m
Current assets£14.6m£10.5m£13.5m£14m
Debtors£4.2m£4.8m£4m£3.4m
Deferred income£96.5k£117k£78.5k£137k
Cash from operations−£4m−£3.7m−£5.3m−£4.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
16.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£251k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−120.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
60.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £22.9m
Cash at bank
▲15%
Now £8.3m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 72
Deferred income
▲74%
Now £137k
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £11m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Dingle Nurseries Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Dingle Nurseries Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.