Urban&civic Resolution Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC RESOLUTION LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic Resolution Limited made £465k revenue and £10.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Urban&civic Resolution Limited’s revenue was £465k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £10.6k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate controlling undertaking is Urban&Civic North East Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £465k |
| Cost of sales | £6.6k | £13.9k | £412k |
| Gross profit | −£6.6k | −£13.9k | £52.6k |
| Operating profit | −£6.6k | −£13.9k | £52.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£46.8k | −£54.6k | £10.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£46.8k | −£54.6k | £10.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£46.8k | −£54.6k | £10.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 11.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £72 | £72 | £18 |
| Net assets | −£240k | −£295k | −£284k |
| Current assets | £380k | £380k | £18 |
| Deferred income | £3.3k | £3.3k | £13.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£284k
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £18
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲308%
- Now £13.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic Westview Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Group Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic North East Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Resolution Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Urban&civic (Manchester New Square) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Galashiels NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Middlehaven LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Princess Street LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- B M Developments Ltd.Glasgow · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £474k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Braeburn Estates Development Management LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £451k
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Rachel Bricks Properties LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £480k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Roamquest LimitedLoughton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £450k
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 0
- Kajima Healthcare (Bicester) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £448k
- Profit
- £89.9k
- Staff
- —
- Pinxton Properties LimitedNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £487k
- Profit
- £332k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £10.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.