Cable Services Limited
Registered name: CABLE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Cable Services Enterprises Limited groupCable Services Limited made £47.4m revenue and £3.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cable Services Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £47.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.6m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in Wrexham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wrexham, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cable Services Limited forms part of the Cable Services group of companies. The group consists of the following companies:Cable Services Enterprises LimitedUltimate holding companyCable Services Holdi”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.8m | £46.8m | £48.7m | £47.4m |
| Cost of sales | £33.6m | £35.6m | £37.4m | £35.3m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £11.2m | £11.3m | £12.1m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £4.1m | £4m | £4m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £4.3m | £4.7m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 60 | 64 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 24% | 23.3% | 25.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £755k | £780k | £761k | £730k |
| Profit per employee | £56.1k | £57.5k | £55k | £55k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▲4.1% | ▼2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6% | ▲2.1% | ▲1.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲6.7% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.6m | £16m | £19.5m | £23.5m |
| Net assets | £20.3m | £23.7m | £27.3m | £30.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £28m | £33m | £36.8m | £40.7m |
| Debtors | £7.4m | £7.8m | £9m | £8.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £730k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £55k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £30.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £23.5m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cable Services Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cable Services Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cable Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Cable Services International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cable Services Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smith Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hexatronic UK LtdGosport · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 89
- I F M Electronic LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 64
- Videcon LtdHeckmondwike · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 69
- Unumplus LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £35.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 22
- Templegate Electrical Supplies LimitedBristol · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 109
- Skinnydip LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.