Corient Asset Management (UK) Ltd
Registered name: CORIENT ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LTD
Corient Asset Management (UK) Ltd made £12.3m revenue and £328k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Corient Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £328k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “fund management activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.9m | £10.6m | £11.4m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £2m | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £8.6m | £7.3m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £288k | £363k | −£278k | £482k |
| Profit before tax | £268k | £342k | −£299k | £471k |
| Profit after tax | £228k | £250k | −£260k | £328k |
| Profit (best available) | £228k | £250k | −£260k | £328k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £5.1m | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 37 | 46 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.4% | −2.3% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 67.4% | 80.8% | 64.1% | 68.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £305k | £287k | £249k | £262k |
| Profit per employee | £7.8k | £6.7k | −£5.6k | £7k |
| Cash conversion | 10.5% | 24.1% | — | −118.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20% | ▲7.8% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.7% | ▼204.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▲24.3% | ▲2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £423k | £389k | £812k | £502k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £289k | £255k | £261k | £201k |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £8.7m | £10.4m | £11.9m |
| Debtors | £821k | £1.5m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £2.7m | £2.5m | £4m | £2.8m |
| Cash from operations | £30.1k | £87.5k | £564k | −£573k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £262k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −118.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 22.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲46%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £502k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £2.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £201k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bedrock 530 Fifth LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bre Ilford LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £328k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.