Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05164860 · Incorporated 28 Jun 2004

Kiernan Holdings Limited

Registered name: KIERNAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

Kiernan Holdings Limited made £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Kiernan Holdings Limited reported £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 539% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 64 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▲538.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
64
Change ▲3.2%
Profit / employee
£24k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£591k£888k£240k£1.5m
Profit (best available)£591k£888k£240k£1.5m
Employees (average)65666264
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£9.1k£13.5k£3.9k£24k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲50.2%▼73%▲538.8%
Headcount growth—▲1.5%▼6.1%▲3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9k£6£10£250
Net assets£767k£818k£658k£464k
Fixed assets£2m£2.2m£2.2m£2.2m
Current assets£749k£725k£723k£750k
Debtors£35.8k£35.8k£35.8k£35.8k
Deferred income£23.3k£24.3k£8.7k£8.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼30%
Now £464k
Cash at bank
▲2400%
Now £250
Headcount
▲3%
Now 64
Deferred income
0%
Now £8.7k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £2.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.