Roehampton University
Registered name: ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY
Roehampton University made £149m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Roehampton University’s revenue grew 3% to £149m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £3.1m profit. The company is classified under “first-degree level higher education” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £149m | £145m | £149m |
| Operating profit | £7m | −£8.6m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £6.9m | −£8.6m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £6.9m | −£8.6m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.9m | −£8.6m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | −5.9% | 2.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▲3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼223.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Roehampton Academic Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Construction Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Corporate Initiatives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Education Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Facilities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Hosting Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Pathway Campus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roehampton Professional Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kaplan International Colleges U.K. LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £207m
- Profit
- £22.4m
- Staff
- 1,334
- Elizabeth School of London LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 746
- London School of Science & Technology LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 539
- Bimm University LimitedHove · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £17.5m
- Staff
- 567
- London College of Contemporary Arts LtdLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £54.2m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 160
- Lca London LimitedLondon · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £53.4m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 264
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.