Boultbee Brooks (Sharpnage) Limited
Registered name: BOULTBEE BROOKS (SHARPNAGE) LIMITED
Part of Boultbee Brooks Limited groupBoultbee Brooks (Sharpnage) Limited made £60k revenue and £51.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Boultbee Brooks (Sharpnage) Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £60k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £51.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “holiday centres and villages” and is based in Hereford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking was Boultbee Brooks Limited whose registered office is: Formal House, 60 St Georges Place, Cheltenham, GL50 3PN.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £103k | £64k | £56.4k | £60k |
| Gross profit | — | £64k | £56.4k | £60k |
| Operating profit | £55.5k | £53.5k | £41.9k | £51.1k |
| Profit before tax | £55.5k | £53.6k | £42k | £51.3k |
| Profit after tax | £55.5k | £53.6k | £42k | £51.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £55.5k | £53.6k | £42k | £51.3k |
| Staff costs | £8.5k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 53.9% | 83.8% | 74.5% | 85.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.3k | £32k | £28.2k | £30k |
| Profit per employee | £18.5k | £26.8k | £21k | £25.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼37.8% | ▼11.8% | ▲6.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼21.6% | ▲22.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £17.5k | £12.3k | £1.3k | £14.3k |
| Net assets | £41.3k | £13.9k | £284k | £290k |
| Fixed assets | £918k | £937k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £58.1k | £16.3k | £59k | £61.6k |
| Debtors | £33.5k | £4k | £56.4k | £45.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 85.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2175%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 76.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £290k
- Cash at bank
- ▲963%
- Now £14.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boultbee Brooks Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Boultbee Brooks (Sharpnage) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Boultbee Brooks (Long View) LimitedRev. £235k · Profit −£53.4k
- Boultbee Brooks (Hill View) LimitedRev. £60k · Profit £47.1k
- Boultbee Brooks (Cosy Retreats) LimitedRev. £15k · Profit £11.3k
- Boultbee Brooks (Field Barn) LimitedRev. £15k · Profit £9.8k
- Boultbee Brooks (Lower Canwood) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boultbee Brooks (New Company) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£153
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Urban Cityscape LtdLondon · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Acc (Waterfront) LimitedIsle of Mull · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £23.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Eunicon Properties LtdWarlingham · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £32.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Woodcraft Folk Enterprise LtdManchester · Youth hostels
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- —
- Pocklington School Enterprises LimitedYork · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £149k
- Profit
- £36.8k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £51.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.