Ramos Healthcare Limited
Registered name: RAMOS HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Bloomcare Group Ltd groupRamos Healthcare Limited made £0 revenue and a £7.9k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Ramos Healthcare Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £7.9k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Southport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southport, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Bloomcare Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The registered office is 34 Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, United Kingdom, PR8 6QE.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£5.3k | −£9.3k | −£7.3k |
| Profit before tax | £220k | −£9.3k | −£7.9k |
| Profit after tax | £220k | −£9.3k | −£7.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £220k | −£9.3k | −£7.9k |
| Staff costs | £3.2k | £3.4k | £689 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | £73.2k | −£3.1k | −£2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼104.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £653 | £2.8k | £1k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £208k | £301k | £400k |
| Debtors | £208k | £298k | £399k |
| Deferred income | £2.3k | £2.4k | £5.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲119%
- Now £5.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bloomcare Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Ramos Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Laburnum House (Shaw) LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £194k
Sister companies (3)
- Wellington Healthcare (Arden) LtdRev. £19.3m · Profit £1.1m
- Bloomcare Greengables LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wellington Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£7.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.