Crestavale Limited
Registered name: CRESTAVALE LIMITED
Crestavale Limited made £11.8m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Crestavale Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £11.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.8m profit and 221 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.6m | £10.2m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.6m | £9.1m | £10m |
| Gross profit | — | £1m | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £530k | £804k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £406k | £678k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£67.3k | −£39.1k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£67.3k | −£39.1k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | £5m | £5.5m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 247 | 221 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.8% | −0.4% | 15% |
| Gross margin | — | 11.7% | 11.3% | 15.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £41.3k | £53.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£158 | £8k |
| Cash conversion | — | −106.9% | −3.1% | 177.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.3% | ▲16% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £7.5k | £3.5k | £5.4k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1m | £951k | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £411k | £411k | £411k |
| Current assets | £608k | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £608k | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £74.5k | £10.4k | £14.3k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£567k | −£25.2k | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 177.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲186%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲57%
- Now £5.4k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- ▲38%
- Now £14.3k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £411k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Crestavale Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.