East Coast Construction (N.e.) Ltd
Registered name: EAST COAST CONSTRUCTION (N.E.) LTD
Part of Eccne Holdings Limited groupEast Coast Construction (N.e.) Ltd made £51.8m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
East Coast Construction (N.e.) Ltd’s revenue grew 29% to £51.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £3.1m profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Driffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Driffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is ECCNE Holdings Limited which owns 100% of the share capital of East Coast Construction (N.E.) Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.1m | £46.8m | £40.2m | £51.8m |
| Cost of sales | £34.5m | £37m | £33.3m | £38m |
| Gross profit | £9.6m | £9.8m | £7m | £13.8m |
| Operating profit | £5m | £4.5m | £1.2m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.9m | £4.4m | £1m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £5m | £3.4m | £1.2m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | £3.4m | £1.2m | £3.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 41 | 46 | 56 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 21% | 17.3% | 26.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.1m | £874k | £925k |
| Profit per employee | £141k | £82.8k | £26.7k | £56.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | −132.8% | −251.3% | −102.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▼14% | ▲28.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.4% | ▼63.8% | ▲156.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲12.2% | ▲21.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £4.1m | £3.4m | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £26.7m | £27.6m | £5.3m | £8.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £6.2m | £5.2m | £10.2m |
| Current assets | £32m | £31.3m | £11.2m | £15.1m |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £4.7m | £5.8m | £6.1m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £155k | £550k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£5.9m | −£3m | −£6.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £925k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £56.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −102.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲59%
- Now £8.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲30%
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- ▲254%
- Now £550k
- Fixed assets
- ▲98%
- Now £10.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eccne Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- East Coast Construction (N.e.) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Leo Construction (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BXS GP LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
- Adman Civil Projects LimitedOmagh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 142
- Conamar Building Services LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £50m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- 53
- Cain International UK Services LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 72
- Westgreen Construction LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £49.4m
- Profit
- £104k
- Staff
- 78
- Conlon Construction LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.