Skyline Arcomet Limited
Registered name: SKYLINE ARCOMET LIMITED
Part of Uperio UK Limited groupSkyline Arcomet Limited made £8.1m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Skyline Arcomet Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £8.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 29 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Rainham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rainham, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Uperio UK Limited which holds 100% of the ordinary shares of Skyline Arcomet Limited. The smallest group into which Skyline Arcomet Limited is consolidated is Uperi”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £11.7m | £9.1m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £12.1m | £7.9m | £7.3m | £6.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £3.9m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £120k | −£3.2m | −£1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £242k | −£3.1m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £107k | −£3.1m | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £107k | −£3.1m | −£1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 37 | 35 | 29 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.4% | 0.9% | −34.1% | −19.3% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 32.9% | 18.9% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £443k | £317k | £259k | £278k |
| Profit per employee | £41.6k | £2.9k | −£88.3k | −£53.6k |
| Cash conversion | −78.3% | 39.1% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.4% | ▼22.7% | ▼10.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼93.2% | ▼2988% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▼5.4% | ▼17.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £381k | £160k | £122k |
| Net assets | £21m | £21.1m | £18.1m | £16.5m |
| Fixed assets | £14.5m | £14m | £13.1m | £11.9m |
| Current assets | £17m | £14.8m | £13.8m | £14.2m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.2m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £81.1k | £111k | £187k | £253k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | £47.1k | −£521k | −£444k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −19.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £278k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£53.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 147.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £16.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £122k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £253k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £11.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Uperio UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skyline Arcomet Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Highsparks T.C.S. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Delcon Construction LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 20
- Apollo Cradles LimitedBarnsley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 66
- Emtec Property Services LimitedSouth Lanarkshire · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £520k
- Staff
- 12
- Prospec Ltd.Rotherham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £226k
- Staff
- 47
- Wolf Systems LimitedCoventry · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 65
- Lloret Fire Solutions LimitedCoulsdon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.