Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05085328 · Incorporated 26 Mar 2004

Tactical Solutions FS Limited

Registered name: TACTICAL SOLUTIONS FS LIMITED

Part of Acosta RH Limited group

Tactical Solutions FS Limited made £11.1m revenue and £908k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

Tactical Solutions FS Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £11.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £908k profit and 212 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking of Tactical Solutions FS Limited is Retail Solutions (Holdings) Limited (registered office 6 Marsh Parade, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1DU) which controls ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£11.1m
Growth ▲6.6%
Profit
£908k
Growth ▲15.5%
Profit margin
8.2%
Gross 33.9%
Employees
212
Change ▲9.3%
Profit / employee
£4.3k
Revenue/employee £52.2k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.4m£11.1m
Cost of sales£7.1m£7.3m
Gross profit£3.3m£3.8m
Profit before tax£978k£1.2m
Profit after tax£787k£908k
Profit (best available)£787k£908k
Staff costs£5.3m£7.2m
Employees (average)194212
Ratios
Profit margin7.6%8.2%
Gross margin31.8%33.9%
Revenue per employee£53.5k£52.2k
Profit per employee£4.1k£4.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.6%
Profit growth—▲15.5%
Headcount growth—▲9.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£41.3k£183k
Net assets£1.9m£2.8m
Fixed assets£67.5k£19.1k
Current assets£2.9m£3.9m
Debtors£1.9m£1.9m
Deferred income£550k£553k
Cash from operations£3.9k−£416k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£52.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲48%
Now £2.8m
Cash at bank
▲343%
Now £183k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 212
Deferred income
▲1%
Now £553k
Fixed assets
▼72%
Now £19.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Acosta RH Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tactical Solutions FS Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £908k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.