Dorrington Estates Limited
Registered name: DORRINGTON ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Hanover Acceptances Limited groupDorrington Estates Limited made £21.9m revenue and £4.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Dorrington Estates Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £21.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.2m profit. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.7m | £30.6m | £21.9m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £9.1m | £10.2m |
| Gross profit | £18.9m | £21.5m | £11.7m |
| Operating profit | £17.6m | £27.2m | £10.1m |
| Profit before tax | £14.2m | £24.9m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £10.8m | £17.2m | £4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.8m | £17.2m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 32.9% | 56.4% | 19.1% |
| Gross margin | 57.8% | 70.3% | 53.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▼28.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.2% | ▼75.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hanover Acceptances Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hanover Management Services Limited75–100%
- Dorrington PLC75–100%
- Dorrington Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (15)
- Barcforest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capital & District Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington (Knightsbridge) Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Housing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Lincoln 15-19 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Lincoln 20-23 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Lyndale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hanover Property Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highcroft Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lintsbrook Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oyo Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- River's Edge Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ventaquest Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Dorrington Investment Holdings PLCRev. £62.1m · Profit −£1.5m
- Dorrington Deposit Bridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dorrington Property Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hanover Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lovat Pride (Mineral Water) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Portmans (Property Consultants) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SGMS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tamoa Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Affordable Aluminium Systems LimitedPoulton-Le-Fylde · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 95
- The Swiss Laundry,limitedGreat Yarmouth · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 299
- Allect LimitedStratford Upon Avon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Letting International LimitedIlford · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 44
- Oliver Walton LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £595k
- Staff
- 77
- A & T Commercial LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.