Land Securities Property Holdings Limited
Registered name: LAND SECURITIES PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Land Securities Group PLC groupLand Securities Property Holdings Limited made £0 revenue and £64.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Land Securities Property Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £64.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £0 |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £0 |
| Operating profit | £45.8m | £8.1m |
| Profit before tax | £103m | £76.8m |
| Profit after tax | £92.4m | £64.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £92.4m | £64.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6599% | — |
| Gross margin | 100% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼29.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £2.1bn | £2.2bn |
| Fixed assets | £2.1bn | £2.2bn |
| Current assets | £0 | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £2.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.2bn
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.2bn
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Land Securities Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Land Securities Property Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (19)
- Land Securities Properties LimitedRev. £65.5m · Profit −£36.3m
- Land Securities Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Securities Partnerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Securities Spv's LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landsec Investment Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landsec LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Banbridge Phase Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Cardiff (GP) Investments 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Cardiff (GP) Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Cardiff 2 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.9m
- LS Cardiff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Company Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Gunwharf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Harvest 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Harvest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Mayfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Occupier LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Regent Quarter Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prime London Net Zero Office GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Land Securities Intermediate LimitedRev. — · Profit £500m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £64.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.