Tavistock Investments PLC
Registered name: TAVISTOCK INVESTMENTS PLC
Tavistock Investments PLC made £23.2m revenue and a £8.6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Tavistock Investments PLC’s revenue fell 29% to £23.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £8.6m and 108 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Ascot; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ascot, South East
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.5m | £32.6m | £23.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£25m | −£19.9m | −£14.5m |
| Gross profit | £14.5m | £12.7m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | −£408k | £11.1m | −£8.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.3m | £6.7m | −£8.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | £6.7m | −£8.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | £6.7m | −£8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 193 | 161 | 108 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.2% | 20.5% | −36.9% |
| Gross margin | 36.7% | 39.1% | 37.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £205k | £203k | £215k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.6k | £41.6k | −£79.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.4% | ▼29% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼227.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.6% | ▼32.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £215k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£79.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 108
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (12)
- Alpha Beta Partners LimitedRev. — · Profit £64k
- Cornerstone Asset Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifetime Financial Management Intermediaries LtdFigures not disclosed
- Plus Group of Companies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Essentials LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Intermediate Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Partners (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Private Client LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tavistock Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Tavistock Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£8.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.